Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 05/09/2020

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth Planes and Balloons’s policy (“Planes and Balloons”) with respect to information, including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information, Planes and Balloons collects from visitors to the Planes and Balloons website located at https://www.planesandballoons.com/ (“Website”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what Personal Data we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information of any kind that we collect by means (including offline means) or from sources other than those specified herein.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: The Website may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and phone number.

Our legal basis for processing this information is your consent, and by voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to us, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred and stored from your current location to the offices and servers of Planes and Balloons and the authorized third parties referenced below.

Information We Collect from Others: The Website may receive information about you from other sources. For example, if you use a third-party software through the site, they may transfer information to us for fulfillment. We do not control the data privacy or protection policies of third parties, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Our legal basis for processing this information is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our services, and the legitimate interests of our customers.

Automatically-Collected Information: The Website automatically collects certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, The Website will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. The Website may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies: The Website may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. The Website may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

The Website may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To fulfill orders or oversee contests or promotions;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website; or,
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”)

Below are the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your Personal Data:

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at [email protected]
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your Personal Data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject.
  • Consent means where you have consented to a certain use of your Personal Data.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Planes and Balloons may share your Personal Data with certain third parties as set forth below:

Third Party Vendors: We may share your information with third party vendors or service providers who help us provide the Services or the Website, including database hosting and data processing services, and assist us in responding to requests by you for information that you request.

Parent Companies and Affiliates: We may share your information with a parent Planes and Balloons, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), provided that we require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties with Permission: We may share your information with third parties to whom you ask us to send your information.

Agents, Consultants, and Related Third Parties: Planes and Balloons, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Legal Requirements: Planes and Balloons may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation or to respond to requests from law enforcement or other government officials relating to investigations or alleged illegal activity or in connection with our own investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, in which case we may (and you hereby authorize us to) disclose information without subpoenas or warrants served on us, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Planes and Balloons, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public, (iv) protect against legal liability including to resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our Customer contracts.

The Website may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
  • Mediavine – this service is used to manage our display advertisements. For more information about how data is collected through this service, please see the section below regarding display advertising.
  • Easy Social Share – this service is used to all users to share Website content on user’s social channels. Easy Social Share will connect using the user’s social channels, but no information is stored on the Website.
  • Yoast SEO – this service collects data such as IP address and user IDs and utilizes browser cookies. Yoast SEO may utilize cookies as part of its service.
  • WordPress Comments – this service is used for commenting on the Website. WordPress may track your IP address or location and utilizes cookies as part of its service. This information is not stored on the Website.
  • Anti-Spam– this service is used to prevent spam on the Website and may collect information such as your IP address.
  • Wordfence Security – this service is used to provide security services for the Website and may collect your IP Address or location.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, Planes and Balloons will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, Planes and Balloons may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, Planes and Balloons may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.  The Cookie will collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page.

In addition to Cookies, the Website may use web beacons.  Web beacons allow us to count the number of users who have visited or accessed the Website and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may employ web beacons to facilitate Website administration and navigation, to track the actions of users of the Website, to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates, and to provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to the Website. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened. A web beacon is often invisible because it is only 1 x 1 pixel in size with no color.  A web beacon can also be known as a web bug, 1 by 1 GIF, invisible GIF and tracker GIF.

What are the different types of cookies and how do we use them?
Essential – These are Cookies which are essential for the running of the Website. Without these Cookies, parts of the Website would not function.  These Cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

Examples of how we may use essential Cookies include:

  • Setting unique identifiers for each unique visitor, so that website numbers can be analyzed.

Functional – These Cookies are used to remember your preferences on the Website and to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these Cookies is usually anonymized, so we cannot identify you personally.  Functional Cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising.

Examples of how we may use functional Cookies include:

  • Gathering data about visits to the Website, including numbers of visitors and visits, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where visitors have come from
  • Eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details.

Analytical Performance – Analytical performance Cookies are used to monitor the performance of the Website, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users our Website has. We use this information to improve user experience or identify areas of the Website which may require maintenance.  The information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes.

Examples of how we may use analytical Cookies include:

  • Measuring users’ behavior
  • Analyze which pages are viewed and how long for and which links are followed to better develop the Website

Advertising – Behavioral advertising Cookies, which may be placed on your device by us or our trusted third-party service providers, remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. This is often called online behavioral advertising and is done by grouping together shared interests based upon web browsing history. Your web browsing history can be used to infer things about you (e.g. your age, gender etc.), and this information may also be used to make advertising on websites more relevant to you.  Although behavioral advertising Cookies can track your activity around the internet, these Cookies cannot identify you personally.

Examples of how we may use advertising Cookies include:

  • Manage online advertising.  the Website may use Cookies together with web beacons to provide advertising to you and to enable us to manage our relationship with those advertisers by, for example, tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement or followed a link in an advertisement.

Third Party Cookies – You may notice on some pages of the Website that Cookies have been set that are not related to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these third party service providers may set their own Cookies on your device. We do not control the use of these third party Cookies and cannot access them due to the way that Cookies work, as Cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. Please check the third party websites for more information about these Cookies.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

How can you manage or opt-out of cookies?
Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change the preferences/settings in your web browser to control Cookies. In some cases, you can choose to accept Cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties. In others, you can block Cookies from specific advertisers, or clear out all Cookies. Deleting or blocking Cookies may reduce functionality of the Website. To learn more about how to reject Cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser. If you experience any problems having deleted Cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

Opting out of Analytical Performance Cookies
If you would like to opt out of Analytics Cookies, please do so by clicking on the links below:
Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Opting out of Behavioral Advertising Cookies
If you would like more information about how to opt out of interest-based advertising in desktop and mobile browsers on a particular device, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

ADVERTISING

Display Ads

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies.   A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.  The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.
First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting.    A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting.  Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache.  The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at  allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features.  Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end-user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end-users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers, and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt-out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt-out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects, and their data collection and privacy policies, please Mediavine Partners or read the list below.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  • Amazon Publisher Services – You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  • Colossus – You may find Colossus’s privacy policy through this link. Colossus may place cookies on the browsers of website users who visit Publisher websites. Please see the cookie policy herein for more information about managing consent to cookies. 
  • Digital Remedy – You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link
  • EMX – You may find EMX’s privacy policy through this link.  
  • GumGum – You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link – GumGum may (i) place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit Mediavine publisher websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted advertisements to such end users.  To opt out of GumGum’s collection and processing of data, please use this link or this form.
  • Improve Digital – You may find Improve Digital’s privacy policy through this link.  Improve Digital uses cookies to establish a bid request.   Improve Digital may also collect browser information and IP address, among other things.  Please see the privacy policy for more information and for a link to revoke consent for data processing.
  • Index Exchange – You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link.  You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  • Magnite, formerly The Rubicon Project – You may find Magnite’s privacy policy through this link.  If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Magnite or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link – You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.  You see more information about Magnite’s use of cookies through this link.
  • MediaGrid – You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link.  MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with any Mediavine publisher website through cookies, advertising IDs, pixels and server-to-server connections.  MediaGrid may receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address;  mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers; hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behavior).  Some of this data, as noted above, is gathered from Mediavine publisher websites and others is gathered from advertisers.  MediaGrid uses this data to provide its interest-based advertising services.  You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  • Media.Net  – You may find Media.net’s privacy policy through this link.  Media.net may collect technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, cookies, browser and device information, mobile device identifiers, location data and your login data.  Media.net may also collect usage data, which includes information about how you use any of its partner sites and the advertising Media.net serves on those sites.  This may include how many times you viewed an ad or clicked an ad.   You may opt-out of receiving personalized ads from Media.net through this link.
  • OpenX – You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.  OpenX uses cookies and other unique advertising IDs and may collect information about browsing behavior on a website or device information, location data, information that is inferred about users through behavior and preferences, and retargeting data.
  • Pubmatic – You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link.  The data collected on any Mediavine publisher website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising, including user device information or location information.  Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on any Mediavine publisher website.  Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers.  Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.  
  • Pulsepoint – You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  • RhythmOne – You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link.  RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.  RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to any Mediavine publisher website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  • Sharethrough – You may find Sharethrough’s privacy policy through this link.  This link will provide information about Sharethrough’s data collection and how to opt out.  
  • Smart AdServer  – You may find Smart AdServer’s privacy policy through this link.  Smart AdServer uses cookies, tags and mobile SDKs to collect data from users, including IP address, browser type, mobile geolocation, and timestamp on ad call. To see the purposes for the data that Smart AdServer collects and how to opt-out, please refer to Smart AdServer’s privacy policy.
  • TripleLift – You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link.  To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out
  • Sovrn – You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  • Xandr – You may find the Xandr privacy policy through this link.  You can manage your privacy choices for Xandr’s platform, including opt out and deletion requests, through Xandr’s privacy center.
  • Yahoo! – You may find Yahoo!’s privacy policy through this link.  You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  • YieldMo – You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link.  YieldMo uses cookie and non-cookie technologies.  If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link

Demand Side Partners

  • Bidtellect – You may find Bidtellect’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of Bidtellect’s collection and use of your data, please use their opt-out tool.
  • Basis Technologies – You may find Basis’ privacy policy through this link –  You may find opt-out information for Basis services through the privacy policy link.
  • Conversant LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link.  Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.
  • Criteo – You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link and information about disabling Criteo’s use of your data here.  The data collected on any Mediavine publisher website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising.  Criteo may use third-party cookies, tags, pixels or beacons to monitor interactions with interest-based advertising content and target and optimize advertising.  Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

Other Partners

  • LiveRamp – You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link.  When you visit any Mediavine publisher website, the publisher shares information that the publisher collects from you, such as your email (in hashed de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with the publisher’s partner/service provider, LiveRamp Inc. LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on-and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases.  This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.  These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. The Website may collect online identifiers, such as IP Address or email address, and information about your interaction with this Website, using LiveRamp’s services and provide this information to advertising networks, data analytics providers, media platforms, brands, social networks, consumer data resellers and distribution partners. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  • NextRoll –  NextRoll uses third-party and non-cookie technologies to provide services for targeted interest-based advertising. These technologies may be used directly on Mediavine Publisher websites and in an end user’s web browser, or to present advertisements in third-party applications or other platforms, search engines or web-browsers (i.e., “cross- device and cross-app advertising”).  NextRoll may collect device information, IP Address, location information, browser data, ad data and data about end user activities.  End-users can opt-out of Non-Cookie Technologies used by this application by turning on “Limit Ad Tracking” in the Privacy settings of any end-user iOS device. Further information on changing privacy settings and opting out on mobile devices can be found on the NAI opt-out page at: https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile- choice, and additional information about interest-based advertising (IBA) can be found on the DAA’s website at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 For more information on how NextRoll handles this dats, please visit NextRoll’s privacy policy and to opt out of data collection by NextRoll, please visit NextRoll’s opt-out page.
  • Proctor and Gamble Company –  Proctor and Gamble Company collects data uses cookies, pixels and tags for purposes of serving targeted advertisements, such as details of pages the device has requested, location of the user, including country, state, DMA and postal code where applicable, a cookie identifier, app device identifiers, and/or any other browser or app related properties, and purchase signals, age, and gender. For more information on how P&G handles this data, visit P&G’s privacy policy.  To opt-out of interest based advertising, please use this link.

Retargeting Ads
From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website. This means, after visiting the Website, you may see an ad for our services. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any remarketing service other than to present you offers from Planes and Balloons. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here

Sponsored Content Tracking Pixels
This Website may engage in sponsored campaigns with various influencer networks, brands, and agencies. All sponsored content is duly disclosed in accordance with the FTC’s requirements. From time to time, these sponsored campaigns utilize tracking pixels (aka web beacons), which may contain cookies to collect data regarding usage and audience. This information is collected by the sponsoring Planes and Balloons to track the results of the campaign. As stated above, these pixels may capture your IP address on behalf of the content sponsor. No personally identifiable information collected by the Website is used in conjunction with these tracking pixels.

Affiliate Program Participation
The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Newsletters
On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, Planes and Balloons may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows Planes and Balloons to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Planes and Balloons uses Convertkit as their newsletter provider. Please, refer to Convertkit privacy policy for more information.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under laws in certain countries in which we operate, customers and other visitors to our Website from those countries have a right to access Personal Data about themselves, and to amend, correct or delete Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.  We will, upon request, provide you with confirmation regarding whether we are processing Personal Data about you, consistent with applicable law. In addition, upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to correct, amend, or delete your Personal Data that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or processed in a manner non-compliant with this Privacy Policy or applicable law, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, where the rights of persons other than you would be violated or where doing so is otherwise consistent with applicable law. Unless prohibited by applicable law, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover costs for providing copies of Personal Data that you request.

Please note that while any amendments, corrections or deletions will be reflected in active user databases (as updated with a reasonable period of time), we may retain all Personal Data for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, and satisfaction of other legal obligations we reasonably believe applicable.

You authorize us to use and disclose any new or modified information that you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you agree that we are under no obligation to delete or modify information that you have previously chosen to provide us as to which you have not instructed us to take such action. Please remember, however, that if we have already disclosed some of your Personal Data to third parties, we cannot access that Personal Data any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

We may retain your Personal Data to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our contracts, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Opt-out – If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send non-public personal information, such as passwords, social security numbers, or bank account information, to us by email. You may “opt out” of receiving future commercial email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of most emails we send, or as provided below; provided, however, we reserve the right to send you transactional emails such as customer service communications. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may request access to the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected]

Amend – You may contact us at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
California Residents: Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2019 (“CCPA”), you have certain rights with respect to your personal information. For the purposes of this section, personal information is used as defined in the CCPA. Planes and Balloons reserves the right to verify all requests made pursuant to the CCPA.

Access and Disclosure
You may make a verifiable request that we disclose the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information, our use of the personal information and if the personal information was disclosed or sold to third parties, including the categories of personal information sold or disclosed. You also have the right to make a verifiable request for a copy of the personal information collected about you for the twelve (12) months prior to the date of your request. To see any categories of personal information we have sold in the last twelve (12) months, please refer to the Display Advertising section above.

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that Planes and Balloons delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the personal information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
8. Comply with a legal obligation.
9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Children Under 16
We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.

No Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
• Deny you goods or services.
• Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
• Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
• Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your Rights
To exercise the access, disclosure and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by emailing p[email protected], Attn: CCPA.

You may only make a verifiable request for access or disclosure twice within a 12-month period. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. The verifiable consumer request must:
• Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
• Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

To respond to your request or provide you with personal information, Planes and Balloons must verify your identity or your authority to make the request. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, please refer to the Do Not Sell My Personal Information button found on the left side of the Website.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by e-mailing us at [email protected] Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

Timing
We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at [email protected] and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

ARBITRATION
This Privacy Policy will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Virginia. Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the Privacy Policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) under its Commercial Arbitration Rules, and judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. The place of any such arbitration shall be in or near Williamsburg, Virginia. The parties also agree that the AAA Optional Rules for Emergency Measures of Protection shall apply to the proceedings.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Planes and Balloons (the “Third-Party Sites”). The policies and procedures described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from the Website do not imply that Planes and Balloons endorses or has reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Your access to and use of the Website may also be subject to any separate agreements or terms and conditions you have signed or agreed to with Planes and Balloons. Please refer to those agreements as needed.

Regardless of any other provision in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information about you to: (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Website, or other users; or (d) protect, in an emergency, the health and safety of our customers or the general public. This includes exchanging information with third parties and organizations in connection with credit risk reduction and fraud protection.

Changes to Planes and Balloons’ Privacy Policy
The Website may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Planes and Balloons to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Planes and Balloons reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. Your continued use of the Website after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION
At any time, please contact us at [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy Policy.